top of page

 NATIONAL AND COUNTY HONOURS

                        County               A. Walton     

 1954          Triples                A.J.Brown

                   Finalist               F.Forbes

 

 1955          Manfield Cup

                   Winner               

 

 

 1958          Secretaries Cup  

                   Winner               W.R. Thornycroft

 

 

 1959          Secretaries Cup

                   Finalist               W.R. Thorneycroft  

 

 

 1960           Whites              G. Frost

                    Triples               A.J. Brown

                    Winners            G.A.V. Jesson

 1962           Whites               G.Frost

                    Triples                A.Walton

                    Winners             F.Forbes

 1964           Whites               W.R. Thorneycroft

                    Triples                J.J. Reynolds

                    Winners             F. Forbes

 1965           Whites               F.D. Peaks

                    Triples               A. Walton            

                    Winners             F. Forbes

 1970           Secretaries Cup

                    Finalist               M.T. Coleman

 1972           County               C. Haynes

                    Triples                W.R. Thorneycroft

                    Finalist               F. Forbes

 

 1983           Chronicle & Echo        

                    Cup Finalist

 1989           National Champion

                    Of Champions

                    Area Winner        P. Letts

 1989           Chronicle & Echo

                    Cup Finalist

 1990            Watney Mann       C.J. Wright

                     Triples                  B. Hillery

                     Winners               P.J. Reeve

 1990             W. Swan              C. J. Wright   

                      Triples                 B. Hillery

                      Winners               P.J. Reeve

 1995             Manfield Cup

                      Winners

 1995            Northampton Area Triples

                     League Division 1

                     Winners

 1996            National Club

                     D/ Rinks Finalist

 1996             Northampton Area Triples

                      League Division 1

                      Winners

 1997             National U25

                      D/ Rink Finalist

                      ( Northants )         C. Bland

 1997             Executive             M.J. Sharman

                      Triples                  K. G. Berrill

                      Finalist                 D.C.A. Masters

 1999             National U25

                      D/ Rink Finalists    C. bland

                       ( Northants )         W.M. Stanley

 

 1999            County U25

                    Singles Finalist       C. Bland

 1999            Chronicle & Echo Cup

                     Finalist

 2000             U25 International  C. Bland

 

 2000            Secretaries Cup

                       Winner                C. Bland

 2000            County U25

                     Singles Finalist     C. Bland

 2001            U25 International

                     Trialist                   C. Bland

 2001            Secretaries Cup

                     Winner                  C. Bland

 2001            Manfield Cup Runners Up

 2001            W. Swan                P. Letts

                     Triples                   M.T. Coleman

                     Finalist                  C. Bland

 2002           U25 International

                     Trialist                   C. Bland

 

 2002              Manfield Cup Winners

 2002            Wm. Younger         C.J. wright

                     Flitwick Triples       C. Bland

                     Winners                 P. Letts

 2003            County U25

                    Singles Winner       C. Bland

 2003            Midland Counties

                     U25 Singles  

                     Winner                   C. Bland

 2003           Chronicle & Echo Cup

                     Finalist

 2004           Executive               R. Lemon

                    Triples                    I. Bland

                    Finalist                  C. Bland

 2004           Northampton Area Triples

                    League Division 3 Winners

 2004           Wm. Younger         C.J. Wright

                    Flitwick Triples       C. Bland

                    Winners                 P. Letts

 2005           U25 International

                    Trialist                    R. Lemon

 2005           County Singles

                    Winner                   C. Bland

 

 2005           Avonvale Honda Floodlit

                    Triples  Winners

 2006           National Balcomb

                  Trophy Semi-Finalist  C. Bland

                      ( Northants )          R. Lemon

 2006           County U25 Singles

                      Finalist                   R. Lemon

 2007           U25 International     R. Lemon

 

 2007           National Champion

                    of Champions

                    Area Winner            C. Bland

 

 2007           County U25 Singles

                    Winner                     R. Lemon

 2007          County U25 Singles

                    Finalist                     D. Graham

 2007           Executive                 P. Hoad

                    Triples                      I. Bland

                    Finalist                    C. Bland

 2007           Northampton Area Triples

                   League Division 2 Winners

 2008           County U25 Singles

                     Winner                     A. Bell

 2008           Harris Cup              A.M. linnell

                     Finalist                   M.T. Coleman

                                                   R. Lemon

                                                   C. Bland

 

 2008           Northampton Area Triples

                   League Division 4 Winners

 

 2008           Publiclink Ltd

                    Floodlit Triples Winners

 

 2009           National Singles

                   Quarter Finalist          R. Lemon

 2009           County Single

                    Finalist                      R. Lemon

  

 2009           County                     R.W. White

                    Triples                      I. Bland 

                     Winners                  D. Graham

 2009           National U25

                    Singles

                    Quarter-Finalist        D. Graham

 2009           County U25 Singles

                    Winner                      D. Graham 

 2009           Midland Counties

                    U25 Singles Finalist  D. Graham

 2010           U25 International

                    Trialist                       D. Graham

 2010           National Balcomb      D. Graham

                    Trophy Semi-Finalist       &

                     ( Northants )             R.Lemon

 2010           Northampton Area Triples

                    League  Division 2 Winners

 2011           County                  W.T. Parker

                    Triples                   R. Lemon

                    Winners                C. Bland

 2011           County                  W. T. Parker

                    Fours                    G.J. Lyon

                    Winners                R. Lemon, 

                                                 C. Bland

 2011           Midland                 W.T. Parker

                    Counties               R. Lemon

                    Triples Winners     C. Bland    

 

 2011           Midland                 W.T. Parker

                    Counties               G.j. Lyon

                    Fours                    R. Lemon

                    Winners                C. Bland

 2011           County Singles

                    Finalist                  R. Lemon

 

 2011           County U25 Singles

                     Finalist                 D. Graham 

 

 2012           International       

                    Trialist                 R. Lemon

 2013           County Sigles

                    Winner                R. Lemon

 2013           County Pairs         R. W. White

                    Winners               D. Graham

 

 2013            Executive              P. Hoad

                     Triples                  S. Lemon      

                     Winners               R. Lemon  

 2013            Mason Cup

                     Finalist                 R. Lemon

 2013           Northampton Area Triples 

                    League K/O Winners

 2014            County                   R.W. White

                     Fours                     A.M.Linnell

                     Winners                 I. Bland

                                                   D. Graham

 2014             Northampton Area Triples

                     League Division 4 Winners

 

 2015            County                    A. M. Linnell

                     Triples                     I. Bland

                     Finalist                    D. Graham

 2015            Mason Cup

                     Finalist                    C. Bland

 2015           County U15 Singles

                    Winner                     C. Swift

 2016           National                   R. W. White    

                     Fours                      I. Bland

                    Winners                   W. Stanley

                                                    D. Graham

 2016            International

                     Trialist                     D. Graham

 2017            British Isles             R. W. White

                      Fours                     I. Bland

                     Finalist                    W. Stanley

                                                    D. Graham

 2017            Manfield Cup Winners

 2017            Mason Cup

                     Finalist                     R. Lemon

 2018             Mason Cup

                      Finalist                    C. Bland

 2019            County                     N. A. Rolfe

                     Fours              R. J. White  (sub for

                     Winners                 G. Taylor )  

                                                    R. Lemon

                                                    C. Bland    

 

 2019             County                  J. Botterill Sub

                      Trrples               For G. Taylor

                      Finalist                   R. W. White

                                                    W. Stanley

 2019              County                   R.W. White

                       Fours                     I. Bland

                       Finalist                   W. Stanley

                                                     D. Graham

 

 2019              Northampton Area Triples 

                       League Division 1 Winners

 2019             Northampton Area Triples 

                      League K/O Win

2021              County Pairs          R.W.White

  (reach National pairs S/Final     D. Graham

2021             Middleton Cup        C. Bland

Runners up (Northants Team      N.Rolfe

                                                   R.W.White

                                                 

 2021             National U25         J.Botterill

 White Rose R/U ( Northants Team )

 2022         County Singles R/U  R.W.White

 2022          Exec. Triples           N. Rolfe

                                                  P. Green

                                                  W. Stanley

 2022         Exec.Triples R/U.      A.Goram

                                                  R.Lemon

                                                  C.Bland

 2022        Winners Northampton Area

                 Triples League Division 4 

 INTERNATIONAL HONOURS

 2000         U25 International      C. Bland

 2001         U25 International

                  Trialist                     C. Bland

 2002         U25 International      

                  Trialist                     C. Bland

 

 2005         U25 International      

                  Trialist                     R. Lemon

 2006         U25 International    R. Lemon

 2007         U25 International    R. Lemon

 2010         U25 International

                  Trialist                    D. Graham

 2012         International Trialist   R. Lemon

 2016         International Trialist  D. Graham

                

NORTHANTS MIDLAND COUNTIES

    "FRANCIS BURTON TROPHY"

                    PLAYERS

 J.W. HENDERSON   1951 , 52 , 54

 

 F. FORBES  1951,54,56,57,61,62,73

 

 F.D.PEAKS  1952,53,54,57

 

 A. WALTON  1953,54,55,56

 

 C.H.HOLLIS  1953,55

 

 A.J.BROWN  1953

 

 J.J. REYNOLDS  1955,58

 

 A. NOBLE  1955

 

 W.R. THORNEYCROFT 1955,56,59,62,63

 

 I.BLAND 1986

 

 K.G. FORBES  1986

 

  P.J.REEVE 1988,89,90,91,92,93

 

 R.A.SMART  1992

 

 C.BLAND1996,97,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,    09,10,1112,13,14,15,16,18

 

 P.LETTS 1999,2000,01,05,06

 R.LEMON  2004,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,18,19

 G.J.LYON 2004,05

 D.A.W.GRAHAM 2007,08,09,10,11,12

 R. CASTLE  2008

 A.M .LINNELL 2010,11,12,13,14,15

 R.W .WHITE  2011,12,13,14,15,19

 W.T. PARKER  2011

 P. GREEN  2013,14,17,19

 G. MUNNS 2014,17

 N.A. ROLFE  2017,18,19

 S. COLES  2018,19

 T. WELLBURN  2018,19

 J. BOTTERILL  2018

original?tenant=vbu-digital
bottom of page